CUBANET ... CUBANEWS
[…] No evidence has appeared that would indicate that Lazaro executed a required agreement of care. Elian’s father Juan Gonzalez never executed a sworn affidavit required to "parole" Elian from the custody of the INS into the temporary care of the Miami relatives.

After Elian arrived in Miami, he was brought to a hospital by the Coast Guard, where he was taken into custody by the INS. After a medical inspection, Elian was granted a "temporary deferral of inspection," also called a "parole" on November 25, 1999, for humanitarian reasons.

Federal regulations (8 CFR 236.3(b)(1)(i) allow for the release of a juvenile "... for whom parole has been authorized..." However, these regulations require that first preference for release of a juvenile is to "a parent."

The regulations (8 CFR 236.3(b)(3) specify that, "In cases where the parent or legal guardian is ...outside the United States, the juvenile may be released to such person as is designated by the parent or legal guardian in a sworn affidavit, executed before an immigration officer or consular officer, as capable and willing to care for the juvenile’s well-being. Such person must execute an agreement to care for the juvenile and to ensure the juvenile’s presence at all future proceedings before the Service or an immigration judge." This provision did not apply to Elian’s case for two reasons. First, Elian’s father made no such designation, and, second, Elian’s Miami relatives apparently executed no such agreement.